Loading... Please wait...

Essential Oil - Neem Oil

  • Image 1
Price:
$16.00 (including GST)
SKU:
9318011007453
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:
Bookmark and Share


Product Description

Essential Oil - Neem Oil

The Neem Tree has played an important role in Ayurvedic medicine for over 4,000 years.

Neem oil is a very popular ingredient in hair and skin care products.

Earliest Sanskrit medical writings refer to the benefits of Neem fruit, seeds, oil, leaves, roots and bark.   Today the Neem tree is looked upon as one of the major trees that could be used to reforest the Earth as it gives incredible value to the people that grow it.

If you wondered why the people from India often have such beautiful and healthy skin, then take a look at the extraordinary Neem tree, Azadirachta Indica.  It is a tropical evergreen, native to India and Burma.  It can grow to 50 feet tall, tolerating drought and poor soils.  The tree can live up to 200 years, bearing fruit at 3–5 years of age.   It is very hardy and impervious to most pests.  In India it is known as the ‘village pharmacy’.   All parts of the plant have been used for at least 4,000 years in the treatment of a wide range of conditions.  Neem plays an important role in Ayurvedic medicine.

Neem leaves are strewn on the floor of temples at traditional Indian weddings, to purify and bless the area and the couple.  The air is fanned with Neem branches during the ceremony.  The bark is also burned to make a red ash for religious decoration of the body.  Every part of this sacred Neem tree is used in some form on a daily basis.  The twigs are used as a toothbrush.   The oil is used for soap and the leaves for medicine.

Mahatma Gandhi was a strong supporter of Neem and encouraged scientific research into its properties.  He liked sitting under a Neem tree and would eat Neem leaf chutney was part of his daily diet.

Free Newsletter


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Essential Oil - Neem Oil to your wish list.